Guam Mollusks - bobabela

Listed below are species I have illustrated thus far. Clicking on a name will direct you to that species.
For a comprehensive listing of mollusks from Guam, I refer you to Micronesica Volumes 35-36, June 2003:


Paulay, G. Marine Bivalvia (Mollusca) of Guam. pp 218-243
Smith, B. D. Prosobranch gastropods of Guam. pp 244-270
Carlson, C. & P.J. Hoff. The opisthobranchs of the Mariana Islands. pp 271-293
Ward, L. The cephalopds of Guam. pp. 294-302.


Class Gastropoda

Haliotidae

Haliotis clathrata Reeve, 1846

Fissurellidae

Diodora mus (Reeve, 1850)
Scutus unguis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chilodontidae

Herpetopoma sp.

Skeneidae

Leucorhynchia caledonica Crosse, 1867
Leucorhynchia tricarinata Melvill & Standen, 1896
Munditiella ammonoceras (A. Adams, 1863)

Colliniidae

Leptothyra inepta (Gould, 1861)
Leptothyra nanina (Souverbie in Souverbie & Montrouzier, 1864)

Liotiidae

Dentarene loculosa (Gould, 1859)

Trochidae

Cantharidus sendersi Poppe, Tagaro & Dekker, 2006
Clanculus granti Hedley, 1907
Clanculus stigmatarius A. Adams, 1853
Talopena vernicosa (Gould, 1861)

Stomatiidae

Stomatolina rubra (Lamark, 1882)
Stomatella varia (Adams, 1850)
Stomatella cf. planulata Lamark, 1816
Stomatia phymotis Helbling, 1779

Calliostomatidae

Calliostoma cf. ticaonicum (A. Adams, 1853)

Phasianellidae

Phasianella solida (Born, 1778)
Tricolia variabilis (Pease, 1861)

Turbinidae

Turbo argyrostomus Linnaeus, 1758

Neritopsidae

Neritopsis radula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cerithiidae

Cerithium stigmosum Gould, 1861
Rhinoclavus fasciata (Bruguière, 1792)

Cerithiopsidae

Horlogica jayi Cecalupo & Perugia, 2012?

Triphoridae

Euthymella concors (Hinds, 1843)?
Euthymella regalis (Jousseaume, 1884)?
Liniphora restis Laseron, 1958
Monophorus monachus (Hervier, 1898)
Viriola cancellata (Hinds, 1843)
Iniforis formosula (Hervier, 1897)
Mastonia rubra (Hinds, 1843)
Triphorid sp.

Strombidae

Canarium haemostoma (Sowerby, 1842)
Canarium microurcues (Kira, 1959)
Canarium mutabilis (Swainson, 1821)
Conomurex luhuanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolomena pulchella (Reeve, 1851)
Euprotomus bulla (Röding, 1798)
Lentigo lentiginosus (Linné, 1758)
Lentigo pipus (Röding,1798)
Gibberulus gibberulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sinustrombus taurus (Reeve, 1857)
S. sinuatus (Humphrey, 1786) x S. taurus (Reeve, 1857)
Terestrombus fragilis (Röding, 1798)
Tridentarius dentatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lambis (Lambis) lambis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lambis (Lambis) truncata Humphrey, 1786)
Lambis (Harpago) chiragra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Seraphsidae

Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cypraeidae

Arestoides argus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Annepona mariae (Schilder, 1927)
Bistolida hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bistolida kieneri (Hidalgo, 1906)
Bistolida stolida (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cryptocypraea dillwyni (Schilder, 1922)
Cypraea tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria beckii (Gaskoin, 1836)
Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria poraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ipsa childreni (Gray, 1825)
Leporicypraea mappa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Luria gilvella Lorenz, 2002
Luria isabella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina leviathan titan Schilder & Schilder, 1962
Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina ventriculus (Lamark, 1810)
Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia arabica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia depressa (Gray, 1824)
Mauritia eglantina (Duclos, 1833)
Mauritia maculifera (Schilder, 1932)
Mauritia mauritiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia scurra (Gmelin, 1791)
Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Notadusta punctata (Linnaeus, 1771)
Notadusta martini (Schepman, 1907)
Nucleolaria nucleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Palmadusta clandestina (Linnaeus, 1767)
Palmadusta contaminata (Sowerby, 1832)
Palmadusta lutea (Gmelin, 1791)
Palmadusta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)
Purpuradusta fimbriata (Gmelin, 1791)
Purpuradusta gracilis (Gaskoin, 1849)
Purpuradusta microdon (Gray, 1828)
Pustularia bistronotata Schilder & Schilder, 1937
Pustularia cicercula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pustularia globulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pustularia margarita (Dillwyn, 1817)
Staphylaea limacina (Lamarck, 1810)
Staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Talostolida teres (Gmelin, 1791)
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Triviidae

Eratoena nana (Sowerby, 1859)?
Trivirostra sp
Trivirostra edgari (Shaw, 1909)
Trivirostra exigua (Gray, 1831)
Trivirostra oryza (Lamarck, 1810)
Trivirostra scabriuscula (Gray, 1827)
Trivirostra spioinsula (Cate, 1979)

Naticidae

Tectonatica violacea Sowerby, 1825
Tanea areolata (Récluz, 1844)
Notocochlis cernica (Jousseaume, 1874)
Notocochlis gualtieriana (Récluz, 1844)
Mamilla melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791)
Mamilla simiae (Deshayes, 1838)

Bursidae

Bursa (Colubrellina) condita (Gmelin, 1791)
Bursa (Colubrellina) granularis (Röding, 1798)
Bursa rhodostoma (Beck in Sowerby, 1835)
Bursa rosa (Perry, 1811)

Personidae

Distortio anus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Distorsomina pusilla (Pease, 1861)

Ranellidae

Gelagna succincta (Linnaeus, 1771)
Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798)
Gyrineum roseum (Reeve, 1844)
Lotoria lotoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monoplex intermedium (Pease, 1869)
Monoplex mundus (Gould, 1849)
Monaplex nicobaricus (Röding, 1798)
Monoplex vespaceus (Lamarck, 1822)
Ranularia exilis (Reeve, 1844)
Septa bibbeyi Beu, 1987
Septa hepaticum (Röding, 1798)
Septa rubeculum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Turritriton labiosus (Wood, 1828)

Epitoniidae

Cirsotrema varicosum (Lamark, 1822)
Epitonium costulatum Kiener, 1839
Epitonium replicatum (Sowerby, 1844)
Laeviscala cf. sandwichense Pease, 1867

Coralliophilidae

Coralliophila violacea (Kiener, 1836)

Muricidae

Chicomurex laciniatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841)
Chicoreus brunneus (Link, 1807)
Chicoreus (Chicopinnatus) laqueata (Sowerby II, 1841)
Dermomurex cf. neglecta
Favartia conleyi Houart, 1999
Favartia guamensis Emerson & D'Attilio, 1979
Habromorula sp.
Maculotriton serriale (Deshayes, 1834)
Naquetia cumingii (Adams, 1853)
Pascula lefevreiana (Cenefri, 1880)
Pterymarchia bouteti (Houart, 1990)
Pterymarchia martinetana (Röding, 1798)
Pterymarchia tripterus (Born, 1778)
Pterynotus elongatus Lightfoot, 1786
Purpura persica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vitularia miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)

Nassariidae

Nassarius (Alectrion) papillosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) graniferus (Kiener, 1834)
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) oneratus (Deshayes, 1863)
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) troendleorum Cernohorsky, 1980
Nassarius (Telasco) gaudiosus (Hinds, 1844)
Nassarius (Zeuxis) concinnus (Powys, 1835)
Nassarius (Zeuxis) margaritifer (Dunker, 1847)

Buccinidae

Clivipollia fragaria (Wood, 1828)
Crassicantharus noumeensis (Crosse, 1870)
Engina egregia (Reeve, 1844)
Engina farinosa (Gould, 1850)
Engina phasinola (Duclos, 1840)
Engina sp.
Pollia undosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prodotia iostomus (Gray, 1834)

Colubrariidae

Colubraria cumingii (Dohrn, 1861)
Colubraria maculata (Lightfoot, 1786)
Colubraria nitidula (Sowerby I, 1833)

Columbellidae

Ascalista polita (Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1875)
Euplica ionida (Duclos, 1840)
Metanachis marquesa (Gaskoin, 1851)
Mitrella fusiformis (Pease, 1868)
Mitrella nympha (Kiener, 1841)?
Zafra cinnamomea (Hervier, 1899)
Zafra hervieri (Pace, 1902)?
Zafra ornata (Pease, 1868)
Zafra pumila (Dunker, 1860)
Zafrona nebulosa (Gould, 1860)?

Olividae

Oliva carneola (Gmelin, 1791)
Oliva miniacea (Röding, 1798)
Oliva nitidula Duclos, 1835
Oliva panniculata Duclos, 1835

Cassidae

Casmeria erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Casmeria ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791)

Harpidae

Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1798)
Harpa major Röding, 1798

Marginellidae

Marginellid sp.
Marginellid sp.
Marginellid sp.
Marginellid sp. Volvarina sp.

Mitridae

Cancilla (Ziba) fulgetrum (Reeve, 1844)
Neocancilla papilio (Link, 1807)
Domiporta praestantissima (Röding, 1798)
Mitra cardinalis (Gmnelin, 1791)
Mitra imperialis Röding, 1798
Mitra incompta (Lightfoot, 1786)
Mitra mitra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra papalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra stictica (Link, 1807)
Nebularia aurora floridula (Sowerby, 1874)
Mitra (Nebularia) contracta Swainson, 1820
Mitra(Nebularia) pyramis Wood, 1828
Mitra (Nebularia) rubiginea, Adams, 1855
Mitra (Nebularia) turgida Reeve, 1845
Mitra (Strigatella) bellula A. Adams, 1853
Pterygia crenulata (Gmelin, 1791)
Scabricola desetangsii (Kiener, 1838)
Subcancilla annulata (Reeve, 1844)
Subcancilla hidalgoi Sowerby, 1913
Subcancilla verrucosa Reeve, 1845
Swainsonia limata (Reeve, 1845)

Costellariidae

Orphanopusia patriarchalis (Gmelin, 1791)
Protoelongata bilineatum (Reeve, 1845)
Pusia aureolatum (Reeve, 1844)
Pusia crocatum (Lamarck, 1811)
Pusia emiliae (Garret, 1880)
Pusia exquisitum (Garrett, 1873)
Pusia festum (Reeve, 1845)
Pusia goubini (Hervier, 1897)
Pusia herosae Hermann & Salisbury, 2012
Pusia interruptum (Anton, 1838)
Pusia kuboi Turner, Gori & Salisbury, 2007
Pusia kuiperi (H. Turner, 2006)
Pusia millecostatum (Broderip, 1836)
Pusia moelleri (Küster, 1840)
Pusia plurinotatum (Hervier, 1897)
Pusia recurvirostris (Sowerby, 1908)
Pusia roseotinctum (Hervier, 1898)
Pusia speciosum (Reeve, 1844)
Pusia unifasciale (Lamarck, 1811)
Thala abelai Rosenberg & Salisbury, 2014
Thala cernica Sowerby, 1874
Thala gloriae Rosenberg & Salisbury, 2003
Thala jaculanda (Gould, 1860)
Vexillum acupictum (Reeve,1844)
Vexillum corbiculum (Sowerby, 1870)
Vexillum coronatum (Helbling, G.S., 1779)
Vexillum cosmani Kay, 1979
Vexillum costatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum exasperatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum gotoense (E. A. Smith,1879)
Vexillum humile (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum intertaeniatum (Sowerby, 1874)
Vexillum kathiewayae Salisbury, Herrmann & Dekkers, 2012
Vexillum leucozonias (Deshayes, 1834)
Vexillum micra Pilsbry, 1921
Vexillum mirabile (A. Adams, 1832)
Vexillum modestum (Reeve, 1845)
Vexillum obeliscus (Reeve, 1844)
Vexillum obtusispinosum (Sowerby, 1874)
Vexillum percnodictyum (Melvill, 1888)
Vexillum radix (Sowerby, 1874)
Vexillum rodgersi Salisbury & Wolff, 2005
Vexillum turriger Reeve, 1845)
Vexillum zelotypum (Reeve, 1845)

Drillidae

Clavus laetus (Hinds, R.B., 1843)
Clavus picta (Reeve, 1843)
Clavus sp.

Pseudomelatomidae

Carinodrillia quadrilirata Smith, 1882

Horaiclaividae

Anacithara sp.
Carinapex chaneyi Weidrick, 2015
Haedropleura pygmaea (Dunker, 1860)
Paradrillia regia (Reeve, 1842)

Terebridae

Cinguloterebra jenningsi (Burch, 1965)
Duplicaria baileyi Bratcher & Cernohorsky, 1982
Duplicaria raphanula (Lamark, 1822)
Hastula albula (Menke, K.T., 1843)
Hastula matheroniana (Deshayes, 1859)
Hastula solida (Deshayes, 1857)
Hastula strigilata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hastulopsis pertusa (Born, 1780)
Myurella affinis (Gray, 1834)
Myurella columellaris (Hinds, 1844)
Myurella kilburni (R. D. Burch, 1965)
Myurella paucistriata (E. A. Smith, 1873)
Strioterebrum nitidum (Hinds, 1844)
Terebra montgomeryi Burch, 1965
Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844
Terebra textilis Hinds, R.B., 1844?
Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844?

Turridae

Turris guidopoppei Kilburn, Fedosov & Olivera, 2012
Turridrupa sp.
Xenuroturris sp.
Xenuroturris sp.

Mitromorphidae

Mitromorpha alphonsiana (Hervier, 1899)
Mitromorpha metula (Hinds, 1843)
Mitromorpha stepheni (Melvill & Standen, 1897)
Mitromorpha sp.

Clathurellidae

Lienardia cincta (Dunker, 1871)
Lienardia cf. compta Reeve, 1845
Lienardia cf. crassicostata (Pease, 1860)
Lienardia giliberti (Souverbie, 1874)
Lienardia lischkeana (Pilsbry, 1904)
Lienardia ocellata Jousseaume, 1884
Lienardia rubicunda (Gould, 1860)
Lienardia rubida (Hinds, 1843)
Lienardia thyridota (Melvill & Standen, 1896)
Lienardia sp.
Lienardia sp.

Conidae

Conus (Cylinder) abbas Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Cylinder) ammiralis Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Cylinder) aureus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Cylinder) legatus Lamarck, 1810
Conus (Cylinder) retifer Menke, 1829
Conus (Cylinder) textile Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Darioconus) aulicus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Darioconus) auratinus da Motta, 1982?
Conus (Darioconus) auricomus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Darioconus) crocatus Lamarck, 1810
Conus (Darioconus) magnificus Reeve, 1843
Conus (Darioconus) omaria Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Elisaconus) litteratus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Gastridium) geographus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Hermes) nussatella Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Harmoniconus) musicus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Leporiconus) coffeae Gmelin, 1791
Conus (Leporiconus) glans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Lividoconus) muriculatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833
Conus (Phasmoconus) proximus G. B. Sowerby II, 1860
Conus (Pionoconus) circumcisus Born, 1778
Conus (Pionoconus) floccatus Sowerby, 1841
Conus (Pionoconus) striatus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Pionoconus) striolatus Kiener, 1848
Conus (Puncticulis) arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Rhizoconus) vexillum Gmelin, 1791
Conus (Splinoconus) boeticus Reeve, 1844
Conus (Splinoconus) corallinus Kiener, 1847
Conus (Splinoconus) nucleus Reeve, 1848
Conus (Strategoconus) circumactus Iredale, 1929
Conus (Strategoconus) ferrugineus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Strategoconus) generalis Linnaeus, 1767
Conus (Strategoconus) planorbis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus (Strategoconus) striatellus Link, 1807
Conus (Strategoconus) varius Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Textilia) bullatus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus (Turriconus) cylindraceus Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I, 1830
Conus (Turriconus) acutangulus Lamark, 1810
Conus (Virgiconus) coelinae Crosse, 1858
Conus (Virgiconus) moreleti Crosse, 1858

Raphitomidae

Daphnella atractoides Hervier, 1897
Daphnella aureola (Reeve, 1845)
Daphnella rissoides (Reeve, 1843)
Eucyclotoma hindsii (Reeve, 1843)
Eucyclotoma sp?
Hemilienardia malleti (Récluz, 1852
Kermia pustulosa (de Folin, 1867)
Kermia tessellata (Hinds, 1843)
Kermia sp.
Pseudodaphnella barnardi (Brazier, 1876)
Pseudodaphnella) granicostata (Reeve, 1846)
Pseudodaphnella nexa (Reeve, 1845)
Pseudodaphnella sp.
Pseudodaphnella sp.
Pseudodaphnella sp.
Pseudodaphnella sp.

Mangeliidae

Eucithara funiculata (Reeve, 1846)
Eucithara vexillum (Reeve, 1846)
Eucithara sp.
Heterocithara himerta (Melvill & Standen, 1896)
Macteola interrupta (Reeve, 1846)
Macteola theskela (Melvill & Standen, 1895)

Cancellariidae

Plesiotriton mirabilis Beu & Maxwll, 1987

Bullinidae

Bullina lineata (Gray, 1825)

Hydatinidae

Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Micromelo undata (Bruiguière, 1792)

Haminoeidae

Haminoeid sp.

Aglajidae

Philinopsis gardineri (Elliot, 1903)

Elysiidae

Thurdilla gracilis (Risbec, 1928)

Gymnodorididae

Gymnodoris sp.

Discodorididae

Asternotus cespitosus (van Hasselt, 1824)

Dorididae

Halgerda guahan Carlson & Hoff, 1993
Halgerda tesselata (Bergh, 1880)

Chromodorididae

Glossodoris cincta (Bergh, 1889)
Chromodoris elisabethina Bergh, 1877
Chromodoris magnifica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
Chromodoris vibrata (Pease, 1860)
Chromodoris geometrica Risbec, 1928
Noumea crocea Rudman, 1986
Ceratosoma miamirana (Bergh, 1875)

Phyllididae

Phyllidiella annulata (Gray, 1853)
Phyllidia carlsonhoffi Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidia elegans Bergh, 1869
Phyllidia guamensis (Brunckhorst, 1993)
Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1805)
Phyllidiella granulata Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiopsis xishaensis (Lin, 1983)

Polyceridae

Roboastra gracilis (Bergh, 1877)

Flabellinidae

Flabellina bicolor (Kelaart, 1858)
Flabellina exoptata Gosliner & Willan, 1991

Glaucidae

Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas,1864)

Partulidae

Partula radiolata (Pfeiffer, 1845)

Powered by SmugMug Log In